Does the deceased have the spouse?

This is the first question to determine the legal heir.

Does the deceased have the spouse?

As answer

(Y) Yes.

(N) No.

Click on the appropriate one.

Civil law article 890 set out

The spouse of a deceased shall always be an heir. In this case, if there is a person to become an heir pursuant to the provisions of Article 887 or the preceding Articlethe spouse shall be of the same rank as that person.

1st-ranked

direct descendants such as children and children’s heirs

2nd rank

Direct survival of parents etc.

(Only when there is no first-ranked person)

3rd place

Siblings / Heirs of siblings

(Inheritance to the nephew who is the child of the brothers and sisters)